Direct / Independent Procurement Tax
[…] New York law clearly permits an insured to negotiate and acquire its own nonadmitted insurance; however, if it does so, for example, in England or Bermuda without the services of a United States-based broker, New York law requires a broker to be a licensed New York excess line broker when it sells, solicits or negotiates nonadmitted (excess line) insurance when New York is the home state of the insured. This is expressly set forth in Insurance Law §2102(a)(1)(B).

In addition to §2102, §2117(a) states (subject to limited exceptions not relevant to independent procurement), “No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as an agent for any insurer ... not licensed or authorized ... or shall in this state act as an insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance ... or in placing risks with any such insurer ... or in this state in any way or manner aid such insurer.”

Circular Letter No. 9 (2011) states, “Insurance will be deemed to be independently procured only if the insured purchased or renewed the excess line insurance policy directly from an unauthorized insurer without any assistance from an insurance producer.”