Direct / Independent Procurement Tax
[…] Direct / Independent Procurement Tax

The law of New York recognizes and permits an insured to “directly” or “independently” procure insurance from an insurer who is not authorized to do an insurance business in the state. Insurance Law §1101(b)(2)(E) establishes a NARROW EXCEPTION to the general requirements that an insurer be authorized (licensed) to sell insurance to New Yorkers or when insuring New York risks. The pertinent language exempts “... policies of insurance on risks located within or without this state ... which policies are principally negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which the insurer is authorized to do an insurance business.”

As explained in OGC Opinion of June 26, 2003, it is not sufficient for an insured to make direct contact from New York by phone or by mail with a London insurer or broker, but they literally must negotiate physically in the foreign location.